Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of  Steen Antiek  Hereinafter we refer to ourselves as “we”.

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data of our customers, potential customers and other persons who visit our website or have contact with us. In this privacy declaration you can find information about how we handle personal data. If, after reading this privacy statement, you still have questions about the way we handle personal data, if you want to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR), or other laws and regulations on personal data, or if you want to file a complaint about the use of your personal data, please contact us by phone: +31-546-455911 or email: info@antiekgroothandel.com If you are not satisfied with the handling of your complaint or if you prefer not to file your complaint with us, you can also file your complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) via the website autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

We are responsible for the processing of your personal data and in doing so we will exercise the greatest possible care and, of course, comply with the rules arising from the AVG.

What personal data do we process?

Invoicing

If you give us an order, we also process data that is necessary for sending invoices and processing payments for the services we provide. In addition to your contact details, this includes your bank account number and any other payment details.

Contact

If you contact us via the contact form on the website, by e-mail or by telephone, we process the data that you provide. This includes the contact details you provide (name, e-mail address, telephone number) and the reason why you are contacting us (for example, because you have a question).

Analysis of website visitors

Finally, we process analytical data about (the computer of) visitors to our website, via cookies that are placed when you visit the website. Via these cookies, (part of) the visitor’s IP address is stored. The data that we collect about website visitors is only used to keep statistics on visits to the website (e.g. to see which pages are viewed most frequently). The data is kept anonymous.

What personal data do we process?

Administration

We keep our administration, including invoices and other documents on which the personal data of parties is mentioned, for a period of seven years after the end of the financial year, in order to comply with the tax retention obligation.

Other contact details

We retain other contact details for one year after the last contact, unless you submit a request to us to remove them earlier.

Website visitors

The data about website visitors is kept for two years after visiting the website, these are the standard settings of Google Analytics.

With whom do we share your data?

Your data may appear in e-mails that we send or receive, and are thus stored (and processed) by our ICT provider. We do not provide your data to third parties, unless we are obliged under applicable laws and regulations to provide certain data.

How is your data protected?

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorised access by third parties. We also require our IT provider to implement similar technical and organisational security measures.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access your personal data and to receive a copy thereof.”
  • The right to correct your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to object to the processing and/or – in certain cases – the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • In certain cases: the right to have your personal data erased (‘right of oblivion’).
  • The right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transfer such data to another person.

For more information on these rights and when you can exercise them, see Articles 15 to 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data Protection.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at the e-mail address or telephone number listed at the beginning of the privacy statement.

Changes

Sometimes something can change in the personal data that we process or the applicable regulations. In that case, we may amend this privacy statement. In the event of substantial changes, we will place a notification on the website and inform you of the change by e-mail

Transport and International transport